Sat, Apr 29 2:14AM (NZ)  
A1GP   F1   WRC   V8SC   NZV8   Others »  
 
Archives »
 
This website is now dedicated to covering the Black Bullets. Current Black Bullets news is now provided on iSportz » with past news archived here for your continued reference.
Black Bullet Profile: Jason Richards
V8 Supercars, Australia

 
Latest Photos
Born: April 10 1976
Died: December 15 2011
Birthplace: Nelson, NZ
Nickname: Jase

Jason Richards started his motor racing career at the age of eight in 1985, driving in karting events in his home country of New Zealand. He made his move out of karting in 1993 after 35 championship titles, entering the Mini 7s.

Continued success meant Richards was offered the Canterbury Racing School Formula Ford drive for the Nissan Mobil 500 meetings at Wellington and Pukekohe.

A short stint in the English Formula Ford Championship followed before Richards returned to NZ where he signed with BMW Motorsport NZ as a junior driver. Richards won the 1995/96 Class 1 Touring Car Championship with 9 wins from the 12 race series.

Promoted to lead driver, Richards won the next three NZ Touring Car Championships prior to joining Team Kiwi for the V8 Supercar Series in 2001.

Battling testing restrictions and the tyranny of distance, Richards finished an extremely creditable 19th in the 2002 V8 Supercar Series.

Richards moved to the new South Australian Team Dynamik in 2003, putting in some strong results, including narrowly failing to snatch victory in the Sandown 500 from Mark Skaife in the race's dying stages.

Having moved on to the Tasman Motorsport outfit in 2004 that was born out of the former Lansvale Racing Team, Richards has quietly developed into one of the most consistent drivers in the field.

Coming back from a major roll over in last year's round at Queensland Raceway, Richards quickly returned to stride and promptly placed the repaired Commodore into the top 10 in the following round at Oran Park.

His podium results in the Sandown and Bathurst endurance events in 2005 helped cement his place as a 'force' in the V8 Supercar category and he returns in 2006 for his third season with the Melbourne-based team.

On December 15, 2011, Jason sadly passed away after a battle with Adrenocortical Carcinoma. He is survived by his wife Charlotte and 2 children - Sienna and Olivia.





Proud to promote ..